START EASTERN NEIGHBOURS FILM FESTIVAL 2020

Online selection available via Filmplatform Picl

4 - 15 November

EASTERN NEIGHBOURS FILM FESTIVAL 2020

NEW TALENTS COMPETITION

1 - 8 November

ENFF KICK-OFF: MEET THE TEAM & WATCH A GREAT FILM

OUR LADY'S PEACE

Watch online from October 21

ENFF KICK-OFF: MEET THE TEAM & WATCH A GREAT FILM

LOCKED STORMS

Watch online from October 18

ENFF KICK-OFF: MEET THE TEAM & WATCH A GREAT FILM

AIRBORNE

Watch online from October 14

ENFF KICK-OFF: MEET THE TEAM & WATCH A GREAT FILM

YET ANOTHER DEPARTURE

Watch online from October 5

ENFF KICK-OFF: MEET THE TEAM & WATCH A GREAT FILM

SORRY

Watch online from October 8

ENFF KICK-OFF: MEET THE TEAM & WATCH A GREAT FILM

THE LOVER

Watch online from October 11

WEDNESDAY 1 NOV. 2017

Filmhuis Den Haag Opening ENFF 2017

Zaal 1 Zaal 3
19:00
21:30
+120 min by invitation only
MY AUNT IN SARAJEVO
Goran Kapetanovic, Sweden/Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2016

19:15
21:30
+90 min TICKETS
MY AUNT IN SARAJEVO
Goran Kapetanovic, Sweden/Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2016

SHORT:
BORDERS Damjan Kozole, Slovenia, 2016
INVISIBLE Amra Mehic, Bosnia and Herzegovina/Hungary, 2016

Zaal 1

Zaal 3

  • MY AUNT IN SARAJEVO Goran Kapetanovic, Sweden/Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2016

    SHORT:
    BORDERS Damjan Kozole, Slovenia, 2016
    INVISIBLE Amra Mehic, Bosnia and Herzegovina/Hungary, 2016
    19:15 - 21:30
No events available!

THURSDAY 2 NOV. 2017

Filmhuis Den Haag

Zaal 3 Zaal 5
16:00
18:30
+150 min TICKETS
WHITE GOD + Masterclass
Kornel Mundruczo, Hungary/Germany/Sweden, 2014
Guest: Kata Weber
17:45
19:15
+90 min TICKETS
DISCOVERING GREAT EASTERN EUROPEAN TALENTS
SHOOTING STAR Lyubo Yonchev, Bulgaria/Italy, 2015
INVISIBLE Amra Mehic, Bosnia and Herzegovina/Hungary, 2016
FERRIS WHEEL Dusko Stanivuk, Serbia, 2016
SECOND HAND Noemi Barkoczi, Hungary, 2016
PLASTIC FLOWERS Ylljet Alicka, Albania, 2016
Guest: ntb
19:00
20:45
+95 min TICKETS
THE CONSTITUTION
Rajko Grlic, Croatia/Czech Republic/Macedonia/Slovenia/United Kingdom, 2016
19:30
21:15
+85 min TICKETS
LORD OF THE HOUSE
Danielle Bremer, Kosovo/The Netherlands, 2017
LOST EXILE
Fisnik Maxhuni, Switzerland, 2016
Guests: Danielle Bremer, Edon Rizvanolli and Fisnik Maxhuni
21:00
23:00
+85 min TICKETS
BREAKING NEWS
Iulia Rugina, Romania, 2016
Guest: Ana Agopian
21:30
23:00
+90 min TICKETS
DOWN THERE
Djordje Cenic/Hermann Peseckas, Austria, 2016
Guest: Djordje Cenic

Zaal 3

Zaal 5

  • WHITE GOD + Masterclass Kornel Mundruczo, Hungary/Germany/Sweden, 2014
    Guest: Kata Weber
    16:00 - 18:30
  • THE CONSTITUTION Rajko Grlic, Croatia/Czech Republic/Macedonia/Slovenia/United Kingdom, 2016
    19:00 - 20:45
  • BREAKING NEWS Iulia Rugina, Romania, 2016
    Guest: Ana Agopian
    21:00 - 23:00
No events available!

FRIDAY 3 NOV. 2017

Filmhuis Den Haag

Zaal 3 Zaal 4 Zaal 5
14:30
16:30
+120 min TICKETS
HOUSTON, WE HAVE A PROBLEM! + Masterclass
Ziga Virc, Slovenia/Croatia/Germany/Czech Republic/Qatar, 2016
Guest: Bostjan Virc
15:45
17:15
+85 min TICKETS
LORD OF THE HOUSE
Danielle Bremer, Kosovo/The Netherlands, 2017
LOST EXILE
Fisnik Maxhuni, Switzerland, 2016
Guests: Fisnik Maxhuni
17:30
19:00
+90 min TICKETS
MY AUNT IN SARAJEVO
Goran Kapetanovic, Sweden/Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2016
BLUE PETER
Marko Santic, Croatia/Slovenia, 2016
SECOND HAND
Noemi Barkoczi, Hungary, 2016
Guest: Goran Kapetanovic
17:45
19:30
+75 min TICKETS
BORDERS, SLOVENIAN AND CZECH VIEWS
BORDERS Damjan Kozole, Slovenia, 2016
SOTTO Ina Ferlan, Slovenia, 2016
GOOD LUCK, ORLO! Sara Kern, Slovenia/Croatia/Austria, 2016
CESKE VELENICE INFINITY Jan Gogola, Czech Republic, 2004
THE COLLISION Simon Stefanides, Czech Republic, 2016
A NEW HOME Ziga Virc, Slovenia, 2016
Guests: Ina Ferlan, Andac Karabeyoglu, Bostjan Virc
17:45
19:15
+90 min TICKETS
DOWN THERE
Djordje Cenic/Hermann Peseckas, Austria, 2016
Guest: Djordje Cenic
19:30
21:15
+105 min TICKETS
SCREAM FOR ME SARAJEVO
Tarik Hodzic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2016
Guest: Tarik Hodzic
19:45
21:30
+105 min TICKETS
HOSTAGES
Rezo Gigineishvili, Georgia/Russia/Poland, 2017
Guest: Tamara Tatishvili
19:45
21:30
+95 min TICKETS
ECHO
Dren Zherka, Germany/Kosovo, 2016
Guest: Dren Zherka
21:45
23:30
+95 min TICKETS
REQUIEM FOR MRS. J
Bojan Vuletic, Serbia/Bulgaria/Macedonia/Russia/France, 2017
Guest: Mirjana Karanovic
22:00
23:30
+90 min TICKETS
BANDITS
Zaza Rusadze, Germany, 2003
THE FALL OF LENIN
Svitlana Shymko, Ukraine, 2017
Guest: Tamara Tatishvili
22:00
23:30
+85 min TICKETS
AVEC L'AMOUR
Ilija Cvetkovski, Macedonia, 2017
THE LOCK
Bujar Alimani/Erand Sojli, Albania, 2016
Guests: Ilija Cvetkovski and Atanas Georgiev

Zaal 3

Zaal 4

  • LORD OF THE HOUSE Danielle Bremer, Kosovo/The Netherlands, 2017
    LOST EXILE
    Fisnik Maxhuni, Switzerland, 2016
    Guests: Fisnik Maxhuni
    15:45 - 17:15
  • DOWN THERE Djordje Cenic/Hermann Peseckas, Austria, 2016
    Guest: Djordje Cenic
    17:45 - 19:15
  • ECHO Dren Zherka, Germany/Kosovo, 2016
    Guest: Dren Zherka
    19:45 - 21:30
  • AVEC L'AMOUR Ilija Cvetkovski, Macedonia, 2017
    THE LOCK
    Bujar Alimani/Erand Sojli, Albania, 2016
    Guests: Ilija Cvetkovski and Atanas Georgiev
    22:00 - 23:30

Zaal 5

No events available!

SATURDAY 4 NOV. 2017

Filmhuis Den Haag

Zaal 3 Zaal 4 Zaal 5
13:15
14:45
+90 min TICKETS
DISCOVERING GREAT EASTERN EUROPEAN TALENTS
SHOOTING STAR Lyubo Yonchev, Bulgaria/Italy, 2015
INVISIBLE Amra Mehic, Bosnia and Herzegovina/Hungary, 2016
FERRIS WHEEL Dusko Stanivuk, Serbia, 2016
SECOND HAND Noemi Barkoczi, Hungary, 2016
PLASTIC FLOWERS Ylljet Alicka, Albania, 2016
Guest: ntb
13:30
15:15
+85 min TICKETS
AVEC L'AMOUR
Ilija Cvetkovski, Macedonia, 2017
THE LOCK
Bujar Alimani/Erand Sojli, Albania, 2016
Guests: Ilija Cvetkovski and Atanas Georgiev
15:00
16:30
+90 min TICKETS
A TWO WAY MIRROR
Katarina Zrinka Matijevic, Croatia, 2016
BLUE PETER
Marko Santic, Croatia/Slovenia, 2016
HEDGEHOG'S HOME
Eva Cvijanovic, Canada/Croatia, 2017
Guest: Katarina Zrinka Matijevic
15:45
17:30
+75 min TICKETS
BORDERS, SLOVENIAN AND CZECH VIEWS
BORDERS Damjan Kozole, Slovenia, 2016
SOTTO Ina Ferlan, Slovenia, 2016
GOOD LUCK, ORLO! Sara Kern, Slovenia/Croatia/Austria, 2016
CESKE VELENICE INFINITY Jan Gogola, Czech Republic, 2004
THE COLLISION Simon Stefanides, Czech Republic, 2016
A NEW HOME Ziga Virc, Slovenia, 2016
Guests: Ina Ferlan, Andac Karabeyoglu, Bostjan Virc
16:00
17:30
+90 min TICKETS
STORIES FROM UKRAINE AND POLAND
THE FALL OF LENIN Svitlana Shymko, Ukraine, 2017
THE DAWN OF DONBAS Nataliia Pogudina, Ukraine, 2017
GRADUATION 97 Pavlo Ostrikov, Ukraine, 2017
SOLATIUM Christina Tynkevych, Ukraine/United Kingdom, 2016
SNAILS Grzegorz Szczepaniak, Poland, 2015
17:00
19:00
+105 min TICKETS
HOSTAGES
Rezo Gigineishvili, Georgia/Russia/Poland, 2017
Guest: Tamara Tatishvili
17:45
19:30
+120 min TICKETS
HOUSTON, WE HAVE A PROBLEM!
Ziga Virc, Slovenia/Croatia/Germany/Czech Republic/Qatar, 2016
Guest: Bostjan Virc
17:45
19:30
+95 min TICKETS
THE TRAMPOLINE
Katarina Zrinka Matijevic, Croatia, 2016
Guest: Katarina Zrinka Matijevic
19:30
21:30
+95 min TICKETS
REQUIEM FOR MRS. J
Bojan Vuletic, Serbia/Bulgaria/Macedonia/Russia/France, 2017
Guest: Mirjana Karanovic
19:45
21:45
+85 min TICKETS
BREAKING NEWS
Iulia Rugina, Romania, 2016
Guest: Ana Agopian
19:45
21:30
+95 min TICKETS
ECHO
Dren Zherka, Germany/Kosovo, 2016
Guest: Dren Zherka
21:45
23:30
+105 min TICKETS
SCREAM FOR ME SARAJEVO
Tarik Hodzic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2016
Guest: Tarik Hodzic
22:00
23:30
+90 min TICKETS
BANDITS
Zaza Rusadze, Germany, 2003
THE FALL OF LENIN
Svitlana Shymko, Ukraine, 2017
Guest: Tamara Tatishvili
22:00
23:30
+85 min TICKETS
CABBAGE, POTATOES AND OTHER DEMONS
Serban Georgescu, Romania/Germany, 2016
WHEN TIME LOSES PATIENCE
Andreea Dumitriu, The Netherlands/Romania, 2016
Guest: Andreea Dumitriu

Zaal 3

Zaal 4

Zaal 5

No events available!

SUNDAY 5 NOV. 2017

Filmhuis Den Haag

Zaal 3 Zaal 5
14:30
16:00
+85 min TICKETS
HOT MEN, COLD DICTATORSHIPS
Maria Takacs, Hungary/Czech Republic, 2015
15:30
17:00
+90 min TICKETS
STORIES FROM UKRAINE AND POLAND
THE FALL OF LENIN Svitlana Shymko, Ukraine, 2017
THE DAWN OF DONBAS Nataliia Pogudina, Ukraine, 2017
GRADUATION 97 Pavlo Ostrikov, Ukraine, 2017
SOLATIUM Christina Tynkevych, Ukraine/United Kingdom, 2016
SNAILS Grzegorz Szczepaniak, Poland, 2015
16:15
17:45
+90 min TICKETS
A TWO WAY MIRROR
Katarina Zrinka Matijevic, Croatia, 2016
BLUE PETER
Marko Santic, Croatia/Slovenia, 2016
HEDGEHOG'S HOME
Eva Cvijanovic, Canada/Croatia, 2017
Guest: Katarina Zrinka Matijevic
17:30
19:15
+85 min TICKETS
SALADE RUSSE
Eileen Hofer, Switzerland, 2017
MAYSKAYA STREET
Gabriel Tejedor, Switzerland, 2017
18:00
19:45
+95 min TICKETS
THE TRAMPOLINE
Katarina Zrinka Matijevic, Croatia, 2016
Guest: Katarina Zrinka Matijevic
19:30
21:15
+85 min TICKETS
AVEC L'AMOUR
Ilija Cvetkovski, Macedonia, 2017
THE LOCK
Bujar Alimani/Erand Sojli, Albania, 2016
Guests: Ilija Cvetkovski and Atanas Georgiev
20:00
22:15
+105 min TICKETS
Closing film: QUIT STARING AT MY PLATE
Hana Jusic, Croatia/Denmark, 2016

Zaal 3

Zaal 5

No events available!

MO.-WE. 6-8 NOV. 2017

Filmhuis Den Haag

Mo. 6 Nov. Tu. 7 Nov. We. 8 Nov.
19:30
21:00
+90 min TICKETS
MY AUNT IN SARAJEVO
Goran Kapetanovic, Sweden/Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2016

SHORT:
BORDERS Damjan Kozole, Slovenia, 2016
INVISIBLE Amra Mehic, Bosnia and Herzegovina/Hungary, 2016
19:30
21:05
+95 min TICKETS
THE CONSTITUTION
Rajko Grlic, Croatia/Czech Republic/Macedonia/Slovenia/United Kingdom, 2016
19:30
21:15
+105 min TICKETS
QUIT STARING AT MY PLATE
Hana Jusic, Croatia/Denmark, 2016

Mo. 6 Nov.

  • MY AUNT IN SARAJEVO Goran Kapetanovic, Sweden/Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2016

    SHORT:
    BORDERS Damjan Kozole, Slovenia, 2016
    INVISIBLE Amra Mehic, Bosnia and Herzegovina/Hungary, 2016
    19:30 - 21:00

Tu. 7 Nov.

  • THE CONSTITUTION Rajko Grlic, Croatia/Czech Republic/Macedonia/Slovenia/United Kingdom, 2016
    19:30 - 21:05

We. 8 Nov.

No events available!

NEW VOICES

CONFRONTING BORDERS

BORDERS WITHIN US

SHORT FILMS

ROMANIA: 10 YEARS LATER